Is H‑E‑B Hot Cocoa with Marshmallow Single Serve Cups Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vegetable Oil (May Contain Coconut, Soybean, Sunflower, Palm, Canola Oil), Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Marshmallow Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor
Check H‑E‑B Hot Cocoa with Marshmallow Single Serve Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Hot Cocoa with Marshmallow Single Serve Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Hot Cocoa with Marshmallow Single Serve Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


