Is H-E-B Ibuprofen 200 Mg Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • polyethylene glycol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredient(s): Active ingredient Purpose (in each capsule) Solubilized ibuprofen equal to 200 mg ibuprofen (NSAID)*............................................Pain reliever/fever reducer (present as the free acid and potassium salt) *nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug Inactive ingredient(s): FD&C blue #1, gelatin, pharmaceutical ink, polyethylene glycol, potassium hydroxide, purified water, sorbitan, sorbitol

Check H-E-B Ibuprofen 200 Mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Ibuprofen 200 Mg Softgels is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? H-E-B Ibuprofen 200 Mg Softgels | Spoonful