Is H-E-B Italian Style Chicken Piccata Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavored marinade
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • modified corn starch, chicken flavored marinade
  • roasted chicken
  • chicken base
  • cooked chicken breast
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

chicken flavored marinade

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast, Water, Onions, Lemon Juice, Capers (capers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Garlic, Chicken Base (roasted Chicken, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Turmeric), Extra Virgin Olive Oil With Lemon Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavored Marinade (salt, Rice Starch, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Spices.

Check H-E-B Italian Style Chicken Piccata against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch