Is H-E-B Italian Style Chicken Piccata Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavored marinade
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • modified corn starch, chicken flavored marinade
  • roasted chicken
  • chicken base
  • cooked chicken breast
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

chicken flavored marinade

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast, Water, Onions, Lemon Juice, Capers (capers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Garlic, Chicken Base (roasted Chicken, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Turmeric), Extra Virgin Olive Oil With Lemon Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavored Marinade (salt, Rice Starch, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Spices.

Check H-E-B Italian Style Chicken Piccata against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch