Is H E B Jalapeno & Cheese Kolaches, Jalapeno & Cheese Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE (PORK, BEEF, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK; CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA {COLOR}, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], JALAPENOS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, MUSTARD, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CELERY POWDER [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], CHERRY POWDER), DOUGH (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], ENZYMES).

Check H E B Jalapeno & Cheese Kolaches, Jalapeno & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich