Is H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • skimmed milk
  • cream
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • whey protein
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cow's milk
skimmed milk
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, PANCETTA (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED [PORK, SALT]), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, SKIMMED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, BETA CAROTENE, CHEESE CULTURE), WHEY PROTEIN, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), XANTHAN GUM, CHIPOTLE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping