Is H‑E‑B Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Potato Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check H‑E‑B Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


