Is H-e-b Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced salt-and-vinegar tang with a crisp, sturdy crunch; often used as a standalone snack, sandwich accompaniment, or for dipping. Customer reviews frequently praise texture and bold flavor while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag fullness, with many citing satisfying crunch and distinctive tang consistently.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced salt-and-vinegar tang with a crisp, sturdy crunch; often used as a standalone snack, sandwich accompaniment, or for dipping. Customer reviews frequently praise texture and bold flavor while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag fullness, with many citing satisfying crunch and distinctive tang consistently.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), SALT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check H-e-b Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-e-b Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


