Is H‑E‑B Marranitos Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched unbleached malt flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Unbleached Malt Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Refined Beef Tallow, Soybean Oil), Brown Sugar, Molasses, Water, Yam Pie Filling (Sweet Potatoes (Sweet Potato, Water, Sugar), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Glucono Delta-lactone, Artificial Flavor, Ginger, Allspice, Nutmeg), Eggs, Artificial Vanilla Flavor (Water, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Sodium Bicarbonate, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate)), Sodium Bicarbonate, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Pumpkin Pie Spice (Spices, Sulfiting Agents (Color), Salt, Skim Milk)

Check H‑E‑B Marranitos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Marranitos is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee