Is H‑E‑B Marranitos Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Unbleached Malt Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Refined Beef Tallow, Soybean Oil), Brown Sugar, Molasses, Water, Yam Pie Filling (Sweet Potatoes (Sweet Potato, Water, Sugar), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Glucono Delta-lactone, Artificial Flavor, Ginger, Allspice, Nutmeg), Eggs, Artificial Vanilla Flavor (Water, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Sodium Bicarbonate, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate)), Sodium Bicarbonate, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Pumpkin Pie Spice (Spices, Sulfiting Agents (Color), Salt, Skim Milk)
Check H‑E‑B Marranitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Marranitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
H‑E‑B Marranitos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


