Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Apple, Banana Chip, Almond Butter & Chocolate Almonds Snack Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural banana flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural banana flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gala Apple Slices (Apples, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Calcium Carbonate), Maple Almond Butter (Dry Roasted Almonds, Organic Maple Sugar, Palm Oil, Sea Salt), Dark Chocolate Almonds (Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor (Alkali), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Dry Roasted Almonds, Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Banana Chips (Bananas, Coconut Oil, Cane Sugar, Natural Banana Flavor)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Apple, Banana Chip, Almond Butter & Chocolate Almonds Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Apple, Banana Chip, Almond Butter & Chocolate Almonds Snack Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Simple Mills Gluten Free Almond Flour Mix Chocolate Chip Cookie -- 9.4 oz
IQBAR 18 Bar Variety Pack - Peanut Butter Chip, Chocolate Sea Salt, Almond Butter Chip
Almond Joy Candy Bars, Chocolate, Almonds, Coconut, Snack Size 11.3 oz (320 g)
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Apple, Banana Chip, Almond Butter & Chocolate Almonds Snack Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


