Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon and Egg Breakfast Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Potatoes (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed,, Sunflower Oil), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color)), Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking)), Uncured Bacon With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon and Egg Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon and Egg Breakfast Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep