Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple BBQ Mesquite Rotisserie Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken
- natural smoke flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Mesquite BBQ Seasoning (Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor).
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple BBQ Mesquite Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple BBQ Mesquite Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Simple Truth Organic Free Range Chicken Broth
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple BBQ Mesquite Rotisserie Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


