Is H-E-B Meal Simple Buffalo Chicken Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White meat chicken (boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, vinegar, salt), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of mustard seed, salt), hot sauce (aged cayenne red peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt, garlic powder), carrots, celery, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, penicillium roquefortii, natamycin [to protect flavor]), lemon juice, dijon mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, contains less than 2% of white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, fruit pectin, sugar, spice), canola oil, freshness retainer (cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), salt, black pepper, xanthan gum, paprika.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Buffalo Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Buffalo Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichLunchMeal Prep