Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chile Lime Shrimp Protein Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • red miso paste

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

red miso paste

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn And Grain Blend (Water, Black Beans (Black Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Roasted Sweet Corn, Brown Rice, Enriched Rice (Rice, Ferric Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Quinoa, Onions, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Chipotle Chile Paste (Water, Dried Chipotle Chiles), Salt, Smoked Paprika, Spice), Cooked Shrimp (Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt), Water, Canola Oil, Fajita Seasoning (Spices, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Citral)), Pickled Red Onions (Red Onions, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Canola Oil, Salt), Chile Lime Dressing (Water, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Canola Oil, Red Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice Koji (Rice, Koji Spores (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Sea Salt, Water), Honey, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Red Jalapeno Peppers, Chipotle Chile Paste (Water, Dried Chipotle Chiles), Corn Starch, Paprika, Spice, Salt), Cilantro

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chile Lime Shrimp Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chile Lime Shrimp Protein Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch