Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chile Lime Shrimp Protein Bowl Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • red miso paste

red miso paste

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn And Grain Blend (Water, Black Beans (Black Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Roasted Sweet Corn, Brown Rice, Enriched Rice (Rice, Ferric Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Quinoa, Onions, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Chipotle Chile Paste (Water, Dried Chipotle Chiles), Salt, Smoked Paprika, Spice), Cooked Shrimp (Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt), Water, Canola Oil, Fajita Seasoning (Spices, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Citral)), Pickled Red Onions (Red Onions, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Canola Oil, Salt), Chile Lime Dressing (Water, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Canola Oil, Red Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice Koji (Rice, Koji Spores (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Sea Salt, Water), Honey, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Red Jalapeno Peppers, Chipotle Chile Paste (Water, Dried Chipotle Chiles), Corn Starch, Paprika, Spice, Salt), Cilantro

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chile Lime Shrimp Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chile Lime Shrimp Protein Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch