Is Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Vanilla Flavor Gluten Free?

Description
Orgain's Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder in Vanilla flavor is a vegan protein powder that is made with only 8-10 organic food-based ingredients. It contains organic almonds, peanuts, chia seeds, pumpkin seeds, golden pea, and coconut sugar. With 20 grams of vegan protein per serving, this protein powder is a great source of plant-based protein. It is USDA organic, certified vegan, non-GMO, and kosher. The powder does not contain stevia or gums. People enjoy the flavor of this protein powder and find it versatile, as it mixes well with fruit and milk.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic flavor with other natural flavors
organic flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orgain's Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder in Vanilla flavor is a vegan protein powder that is made with only 8-10 organic food-based ingredients. It contains organic almonds, peanuts, chia seeds, pumpkin seeds, golden pea, and coconut sugar. With 20 grams of vegan protein per serving, this protein powder is a great source of plant-based protein. It is USDA organic, certified vegan, non-GMO, and kosher. The powder does not contain stevia or gums. People enjoy the flavor of this protein powder and find it versatile, as it mixes well with fruit and milk.
Ingredients
Orgain Organic Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Chia), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconuts)
Check Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Vanilla Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Where to buy
Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Vanilla Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


