Is H-E-B Meal Simple Curry Chicken Salad Lettuce Wrap Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • greek yogurt plain

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

curry chicken salad (curry chicken salad kit (curry chicken dressing (mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), greek yogurt plain (skim milk(pasteurized cultured), CONTAINS:, active live cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, bifidus, L. casei)), mango chutney (sugar, mangos, salt, spices, acetic acid, garlic), scallions, honey, organic curry powder (organic turmeric, organic coriander, organic fennel, organic ginger, organic garlic, organic red pepper, organic cumin, organic allspice, organic cinnamon), lemon juice, freshness retainer (cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), kosher salt (salt, yellow prussiate of soda (anticaking)), white pepper), almonds, raisins), white meat chicken (boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, vinegar, salt)), romaine lettuce

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Curry Chicken Salad Lettuce Wrap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Curry Chicken Salad Lettuce Wrap is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSaladSnacking