Is H-E-B Meal Simple Curry Chicken Salad Lettuce Wrap Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- white meat chicken
- curry chicken dressing
- curry chicken salad kit
- curry chicken salad
- cultured dextrose
boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
curry chicken salad (curry chicken salad kit (curry chicken dressing (mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), greek yogurt plain (skim milk(pasteurized cultured), CONTAINS:, active live cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, bifidus, L. casei)), mango chutney (sugar, mangos, salt, spices, acetic acid, garlic), scallions, honey, organic curry powder (organic turmeric, organic coriander, organic fennel, organic ginger, organic garlic, organic red pepper, organic cumin, organic allspice, organic cinnamon), lemon juice, freshness retainer (cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), kosher salt (salt, yellow prussiate of soda (anticaking)), white pepper), almonds, raisins), white meat chicken (boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, vinegar, salt)), romaine lettuce
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Curry Chicken Salad Lettuce Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Curry Chicken Salad Lettuce Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Curry Chicken Salad Lettuce Wrap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


