Is H-E-B Meal Simple Dill Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), WATER, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DILL WEED, GARLIC EXTRACTIVE, SPICE), CULTURED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Dill Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Dill Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing