Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Chicken Thigh Rosemary Potato Meal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partially skim milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

partially skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh With Greek Style Sauce (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Thigh, Greek Style Sauce (Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Parsley, Lemon Peel, Xanthan Gum)), Seasoned Potatoes (Roasted Potatoes, Olive Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors Including Parmesan, Lactic Acid, Calcium Silicate (Anticaking)), Feta Cheese ((Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking)), Parsley

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Chicken Thigh Rosemary Potato Meal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Chicken Thigh Rosemary Potato Meal is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go