Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Style Garlic Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous Salad (Cooked Couscous (Water, Couscous (Wheat Flour), Canola Oil), Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Salt, Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Parsley, Harissa Dressing (Canola Oil, Water, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Honey, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Red Wine Vinegar, Spices (Including Paprika), Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color)), Ancho Chile Paste (Water, Dried Ancho Chiles), Corn Starch, Oleoresin Paprika (Canola Oil, Natural Extractives Of Paprika)), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Salt), Greek Style Chicken (Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color)), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Spices, Xanthan Gum), Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Style Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Style Garlic Chicken is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go