Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • lemon garlic cream sauce
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
unsalted butter
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fettuccine pasta (fettuccine pasta [durum wheat semolina, niacin, iron {ferrous sulfate}, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil), lemon garlic cream sauce (whole milk [milk, vitamin d], unsalted butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavorings], water, roasted garlic [roasted garlic, citric acid], shallots, lemon juice [water, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil], parsley, corn starch, salt, pectin [pectin, sugar], spice, lemon oil), grilled salmon (salmon [color added], canola oil, water, salt, spice), parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes, salt, cellulose powder), parsley.

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go