Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Herb Crusted Salmon with Quinoa, Butternut Squash and Zucchini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • cream
  • lemon butter dollops

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Seasoned Zucchini (Zucchini, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley And Thyme, Natural Garlic Flavor, Soybean Oil), Seasoned Butternut Squash (Butternut Squash Cubes, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley And Thyme, Natural Garlic Flavor, Soybean Oil), Red Quinoa (Water, Quinoa), Lemon Butter Dollops (Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Powder, Corn Starch), Prime Seasoning (Spices, Encapsulated Salt (Salt, Palm Oil), Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Dehydrated Chives, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Herb Crusted Salmon with Quinoa, Butternut Squash and Zucchini against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Herb Crusted Salmon with Quinoa, Butternut Squash and Zucchini is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go