Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Herb Crusted Salmon with Quinoa, Butternut Squash and Zucchini Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • atlantic salmon
  • natural flavorings
  • natural garlic flavor

atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Seasoned Zucchini (Zucchini, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley And Thyme, Natural Garlic Flavor, Soybean Oil), Seasoned Butternut Squash (Butternut Squash Cubes, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley And Thyme, Natural Garlic Flavor, Soybean Oil), Red Quinoa (Water, Quinoa), Lemon Butter Dollops (Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Powder, Corn Starch), Prime Seasoning (Spices, Encapsulated Salt (Salt, Palm Oil), Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Dehydrated Chives, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Herb Crusted Salmon with Quinoa, Butternut Squash and Zucchini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Herb Crusted Salmon with Quinoa, Butternut Squash and Zucchini is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go