Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mozzarella cheese
cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crimini Mushroom, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Panko Bread Crumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Sun-dried Tomatoes (Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sea Salt), Kalamata Pitted Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil), Lemon Peel, Garlic Powder, Iodized Table Salt (Salt, Calcium Silicate, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide), White Pepper

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites | Spoonful