Is ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk chocolate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced savory and sweet notes combine with firm, chewy slices, creamy melt and occasional crunchy bites; commonly enjoyed as grab-and-go snacks, on party platters or paired with wine. Customer feedback often cites pleasing contrast of flavors, convenient portioning and reliability, while a few occasionally mention personal preference for sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Dry Salame: Pork, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Wine, Rosemary Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Granulated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, White Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Chocolate Almonds: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Almonds, Peanut Oil, Confectioner's Polish (Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Water), Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac)

Check ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingOn The Go