Is H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Artichoke Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese & romano cheese base blend
  • parmesan cheese

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CITRUS FIBER, PARMESAN CHEESE & ROMANO CHEESE BASE BLEND (PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM CITRATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Artichoke Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing