Is H-E-B Meal Simple Loaded Cauliflower Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • organic milk
  • organic skim milk powder
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • reduced fat milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cream cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CAULIFLOWER FLORETS, REDUCED FAT MILK (VITAMIN D3), CREAM (MILK, CREAM), CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), ONIONS, UNCURED BACON WITH NO ADDED NITRATES OR NITRITES EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR CANE, CELERY JUICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), SOUR CREAM (ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CELLULOSE [TO ENHANCE FLOW], MAY CONTAIN COLOR), RICE STARCH, GREEN ONION, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CORN), GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER, CHIVES, LIQUID SMOKE.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Loaded Cauliflower Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Loaded Cauliflower Soup is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go