Is H-E-B Meal Simple Pimento Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- white cheddar cheese
- milk
- pimento cheese
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pimento cheese (white cheddar cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose (anticaking)), cheddar cheese (milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto (color), potato starch, cellulose (anticaking)), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), pimentos (pimentos, water, citric acid), freshness retainer (cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), sugar, dill weed),
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Pimento Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Pimento Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


