Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spaghetti with Tomato Basil Marinara Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPAGHETTI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, TOMATO BASIL MARINARA (TOMATOES [PEAR TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], CULTURED DEXTROSE, PECTIN [PECTIN, SUGAR], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BASIL), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER).

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spaghetti with Tomato Basil Marinara against your own diets in the app.