Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spaghetti with Tomato Basil Marinara Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • cultured dextrose
  • unsalted butter
  • riboflavin

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPAGHETTI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, TOMATO BASIL MARINARA (TOMATOES [PEAR TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], CULTURED DEXTROSE, PECTIN [PECTIN, SUGAR], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BASIL), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER).

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spaghetti with Tomato Basil Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.