Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- garlic soy orange oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Teriyaki Stir Fry Vegetable Kit (Carrots, Broccoli, Snow Peas, Onions, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Soy Orange Oil (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Natural Flavorings (Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Salt, Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum)), Farm Raised Salmon (Salmon, Color Added Through Feed), Teriyaki Sauce (Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Rice Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Apple Juice Concentrate, Mirin (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Garlic, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Barley Malt Extract, Chives, Spice)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


