Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- pulled chicken breast
- cultured dextrose
- calcium chloride
- cowboy caviar
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cowboy Caviar (Corn, Blackeye Peas (Blackeye Peas, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Black Beans (Black Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Roma Tomatoes, Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Red Wine Vinegar, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Jalapeno Peppers, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Spices, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cilantro Brown Rice (Brown Rice, Cilantro), Pulled Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Canola Oil, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Ancho Chile Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Paprika), Lemon Avocado Dressing (Hass Avocado (Hass Avocado, Water, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cultured Cream, Enzymes), Light Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Cilantro, Cultured Dextrose (For Freshness), Stabilizer (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid (For Color Retention)), Salt, Serrano Peppers, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Spices, Paprika, Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Pickled Red Onions (Red Onions, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Canola Oil, Salt)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


