Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • chicken breast
  • pulled chicken breast
  • cowboy caviar
  • cultured dextrose
  • xanthan gum

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured cream
sour cream
chicken breast

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cowboy Caviar (Corn, Blackeye Peas (Blackeye Peas, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Black Beans (Black Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Roma Tomatoes, Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Red Wine Vinegar, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Jalapeno Peppers, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Spices, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cilantro Brown Rice (Brown Rice, Cilantro), Pulled Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Canola Oil, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Ancho Chile Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Paprika), Lemon Avocado Dressing (Hass Avocado (Hass Avocado, Water, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cultured Cream, Enzymes), Light Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Cilantro, Cultured Dextrose (For Freshness), Stabilizer (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid (For Color Retention)), Salt, Serrano Peppers, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Spices, Paprika, Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Pickled Red Onions (Red Onions, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Canola Oil, Salt)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go
Vegan? H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl | Spoonful