Is Trader Joe's Chicken Burrito Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • sour cream
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • chicken breast
  • white meat chicken
  • microbial rennet

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Trader Joe's Chicken Burrito Bowls are conveniently packed in a set of six. These bowls offer a delicious combination of flavors and ingredients, perfect for a quick and easy meal. Unfortunately, no information is provided about what people say about the product or any specific product details.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Par Boiled Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Water, White Meat Chicken (chicken Breast, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Black Beans (water, Black Beans), Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Corn, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Annatto (color), Microbial Rennet, Cellulose), Crushed Tomatoes, Sour Cream (milk Solids, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Poblano Peppers, Onions, Cream, Cornstarch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Spice, Sea Salt, Chili Powder, Chipotle Pepper Paste (red Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Chipotle Peppers), Cilantro, Lime Juice (water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil). Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Chicken Burrito Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go