Is H-E-B Meal Simple Three Pepper Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHÂTEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED SKIM MILK, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Three Pepper Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Three Pepper Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping