Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- dark chicken chicken
- dark roti chicken white chicken chicken
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White And Dark Roti Chicken White Chicken Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dark Chicken Chicken, Seasoning Water, Seasoning Rice Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Spices Include, Chile Peppers, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Lemon Peel, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Paprika (Color), Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Onions, Yeast Extract, Turmeric (Color)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Flake


