Is H-E-B Miconazole 7 Day Vaginal Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • pegoxol 7 stearate
  • glyceryl stearate

pegoxol 7 stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredient(s): Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream 2% Inactive ingredient(s): Benzoic Acid, Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Glyceryl Stearate, Mineral Oil, Peglicol 5 Oleate, Pegoxol 7 Stearate, Purified Water.

Check H-E-B Miconazole 7 Day Vaginal Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Miconazole 7 Day Vaginal Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy