Is H‑E‑B Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Corn Syrup, Invertase, Cream, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter (Cream and Salt), Sea Salt.

Check H‑E‑B Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? H‑E‑B Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels | Spoonful