Is H‑E‑B Mini Chocolate Cupcakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Sequins (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Confectioners Glaze, Polysorbate 60), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dried Egg Whites, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Enzymes
Check H‑E‑B Mini Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Mini Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Mini Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


