Is H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Icing Shortening (Palm Oil, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Sequins (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Confectioners Glaze, Polysorbate 60), Egg Whites, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Milk Protein Concentrate, Wheat Starch, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid)

Check H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast