Is H-E-B Mushrooms with Garlic and Herbs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • distilled vinegar garlic soybean oil balsamic vinegar

distilled vinegar garlic soybean oil balsamic vinegar

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mushrooms water red peppers(sweet)(peppers, water, vinegar, citric acid, salt, sugar, calcium chloride) distilled vinegar garlic soybean oil balsamic vinegar(wine vinegar, grape must) salt dried garlic oregano marjoram ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check H-E-B Mushrooms with Garlic and Herbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Mushrooms with Garlic and Herbs is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Piece, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
SoftOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishingSnacking