Is H-e-b Natural Fully Cooked Seasoned Shredded Chicken, 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
- chicken broth
- chicken
- natural flavor
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Onion, Citric Acid), Rosemary Extract
Check H-e-b Natural Fully Cooked Seasoned Shredded Chicken, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Natural Fully Cooked Seasoned Shredded Chicken, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Where to buy
H-e-b Natural Fully Cooked Seasoned Shredded Chicken, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


