Is H-e-b Natural Fully Cooked Seasoned Shredded Chicken, 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked chicken
- chicken broth
- chicken
- natural flavor
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Onion, Citric Acid), Rosemary Extract
Check H-e-b Natural Fully Cooked Seasoned Shredded Chicken, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Natural Fully Cooked Seasoned Shredded Chicken, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Where to buy
H-e-b Natural Fully Cooked Seasoned Shredded Chicken, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


