Is GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES Vegan?

Description
Savory, well-seasoned shredded rounds deliver a crisp golden exterior with tender, soft interiors; users note dependable crunch and robust flavor. Commonly pan-fried, baked, or air-fried for quick breakfasts, sides, and casseroles. Reviews praise convenience and texture, occasionally noting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning distribution. Many suggest slightly longer cook times.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, well-seasoned shredded rounds deliver a crisp golden exterior with tender, soft interiors; users note dependable crunch and robust flavor. Commonly pan-fried, baked, or air-fried for quick breakfasts, sides, and casseroles. Reviews praise convenience and texture, occasionally noting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning distribution. Many suggest slightly longer cook times.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Cottonseed), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast, Spice Extractive, Dextrose
Check GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


