Is H-E-B Natural Whole Roasting Chicken  Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • neck
  • young whole chicken with giblets

neck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Young Whole Chicken With Giblets And Neck

Check H-E-B Natural Whole Roasting Chicken  against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Natural Whole Roasting Chicken  is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep