Is H‑E‑B Organics Flax & Hemp Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole rolled oats
  • organic rice syrup

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Honey, Organic Flax Seed, Organic Hemp Seed

Check H‑E‑B Organics Flax & Hemp Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Flax & Hemp Granola is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping