Is H-e-b Organics Non-fat Vanilla Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a organic nonfat milk

cultured pasteurized grade a organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Made With Live And Active Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei)

Check H-e-b Organics Non-fat Vanilla Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-e-b Organics Non-fat Vanilla Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingMeal PrepDrinking