Is H‑E‑B Organics Orange Juice 6.75 oz Boxes Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)**. **NOT FOUND IN REGULAR ORANGE JUICE
Check H‑E‑B Organics Orange Juice 6.75 oz Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Organics Orange Juice 6.75 oz Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Organics Orange Juice 6.75 oz Boxes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Box


